Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Blood test showed FSH-106.0 and LH-53.2. HCG was 3mlU. Could elevated HCG levels be the cause for non-production of estrogen?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1585 Questions
I recently had a blood test done to determine if I was going through menapause. My FSH was 106.0 and LH was 53.2 and Estradiol was 25pg. However my HCG was slightly elevated at 3mIU. I am not pregnant. Is there a connection between the FSH and LH numbers and the elevated HCG? Since I am not producing estrogen could this cause the HCG to be elevated?
I am not certain if an obgyn is appropriate or another specialist.
Posted Thu, 8 Aug 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 25 minutes later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

An OB/GYN is appropriate. Can you give me a little more background on your menopausal status:
1. Are you still having periods?
2. What are your symptoms otherwise?
3. When was the last time you had any bleeding?

Thank you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor