Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Blood test showed FSH-106.0 and LH-53.2. HCG was 3mlU. Could elevated HCG levels be the cause for non-production of estrogen?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1585 Questions
I recently had a blood test done to determine if I was going through menapause. My FSH was 106.0 and LH was 53.2 and Estradiol was 25pg. However my HCG was slightly elevated at 3mIU. I am not pregnant. Is there a connection between the FSH and LH numbers and the elevated HCG? Since I am not producing estrogen could this cause the HCG to be elevated?
I am not certain if an obgyn is appropriate or another specialist.
Posted Thu, 8 Aug 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 25 minutes later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

An OB/GYN is appropriate. Can you give me a little more background on your menopausal status:
1. Are you still having periods?
2. What are your symptoms otherwise?
3. When was the last time you had any bleeding?

Thank you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor