Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Blood test showed B cells Abs 863, CD20+Abs 473 and T cells % 48. What does it mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1208 Questions
Dear doctor,

on my recent blood test it shows
B cells Abs 863
CD20+Abs 473
both figures above normal - what does this show?
T cells % 48
CD8+T Abs 10

both below normal, what does it mean?

Thank you,
best regards,
Posted Sun, 2 Dec 2012 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 4 hours later

Thanks for writing in.

You have mentioned that you have marginal zone B cell lymphoma but no symptoms. Do you have bone marrow involved with this? This blood report suggests that your blood has a preponderance of B lymphocytes as compared to T lymphos.
This may or may not be related to the lymphoma (very unlikely if bone marrow normal).

If the bone marrow is involved with lymphoma then these blood cells can also be due to it. What is the total WBC count and differential?
Even if there is involvement, as there are no symptoms we can just follow you up from the lymphoma point of view.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available for any further follow-up queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Blood test showed B cells Abs 863, CD20+Abs 473 and T cells % 48. What does it mean? 11 hours later
Thanks for your answer.

My WBC is 9.6 , within normal I believe.

Differential : Neurophils 5.3
Lymhocytes 2.8
Monocytes 0.8
Eosinophils 0.7 only this out of normal, a little higher
Basophils 0.1

thanking you,
best regards,

Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 3 hours later
Overall the reports are quite ok, only b cells are bit high.
As there are no symptoms we may just follow this up.
You can certainly go ahead with your prostate surgery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor