Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Blood test done, results for LDL, triglycerides, ALT, GGT. Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9068 Questions
I am 39 and recently had some bloodwork done the results cam back with the following LDL 147, triglicerids 316, TGP/ALT 47, GGT 69 what does all this mean?
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 51 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

The LDL at 147 is borderline high and triglycerides at 316 is also high. This puts you on an average risk for atherosclerosis.

The liver enzymes ALT and GGT are also mildly raised.

These may be elevated due to liver disease, hepatitis, gallstones, diabetes, pancreatic disease, kidney failure, alcohol misuse, certain prescription drugs, certain herbs and supplements or taking very high amounts of supplements.

You need to consult your physician for proper treatment of raised cholesterol levels and further investigation workup to find out the cause of raised liver enzymes.

I hope this answers your query effectively.

In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor