Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Blood test done, platlet count, SGOT, SGPT, ALT, glucose, iron, saturation. Concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
Just had a blood test. The following results concerned me-
Platelet count value- 156, range- 140-400
SGOT/AST-value- 46, range 10-40
SGPT/ALT- value 68, range 9-60
Glucose- value 103, range 65-99
Iron- value 18, range 45-175
Saturation %- value 6, range 20-50
How should this be interpreted?
Should I seek further medical assistance?
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen all the reports carefully.
The iron levels and saturation are decreased suggestive of anaemia which needs to be treated with regular iron supplements under the guidance of your physician.
The mildly raised AST and ALT levels may be due to mild alcohol consumption or some medicine intake. This usually subsides on its own after stopping alcohol or tobacco.
You need to monitor your liver enzymes after six months to detect any change in the levels.
I advise you to consult your physician for proper prescriptions and further follow up.
Hope this answers your query. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor