Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Blood test done for bilirubin, monocytes, total cholestrol, RBC, MCH and MCHC. Are the reports normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 353 Questions
I have got following results in blood test -
Total bilirubin - 1.69
Direct bilirubin - 0.8
Indirect bilirubin- 0.89
Monocytes - 1
Total Cholestrol - 207
RBC - 4.32
MCH- 32
MCHC - 36.2

I am taking seloken XL 50 and Ecospirin 75 daily. Is it normal results.
Posted Wed, 22 Aug 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari 1 hour later

Thanks for writing in.

Let me explain normal range for above mentioned tests.

Total bilirubin: 0.3 to 1.9 mg/dL
Direct bilirubin: 0 to 0.3 mg/dL

Monocytes: 0 - 9 %

Cholesterol:Below 200 mg/dL

RBC: 3.9 - 5.2 mill/mcl

MCH:25.4 - 34.6 pg/cell

MCHC: 31 - 36 Hb/cell

Your all test values are normal except that direct and indirect bilirubin values seem to be little raised but as total bilirubin is normal there is no need to worry.
One thing to take care is total cholesterol levels are borderline.
Repeat lipid profile after 6 months to make sure cholesterol levels are normal.

I hope I have answered your query. In case of any doubt, I shall be happy to help you.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor