Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Blood test done. What does the value signify and the chances of Hepatitis B?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Hi, My Hbs ag result is 0.23 non-reactive S/CO & HCV Ab non- reactive s/co. what this mean? Is i am a suspect to Hepatitis B! what i have to do now? is thsi 0.23 value is normal for all!
Posted Thu, 9 Aug 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Please do not worry.
Hbsag test is done by different assays in different labs . For example mostly considered negative if values are less than 1 but in some a value of 0.05 or less is considered negative . S/ co means the ratio of patients serum versus control and non reactive means its negative . So if you have been found nonreactive for hbsag and Hcv that means you are not having these viral components and are most probably not suffering from hepatitis B and C.
So please do not worry.
Hope I have answered your query.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Blood test done. What does the value signify and the chances of Hepatitis B? 6 hours later
Thank you Doctor, If this Hbs Ag is 0.23 s/co did i have to have any medicin for that or did i have to do any more further test? Is this value of 0.23 mean i have any infuction in my body?

And what are the reasons for this value please explain. Normaly what should be the value for a 39 year old male?

Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 10 hours later
Thanks for the follow up query.
I'll try my best to explain you & clear your doubts
Answer 1& 2.As your Hbsag test is nonreactive you need not take any medication or further testing.
Answer 3. No a nonreactive hbsag whatever be the value( like0.23) Means that you are not infected with antigen (HBsAg) test . 
This tests for the presence of virus. A "positive" or "reactive" HBsAg test result means that the person is infected with the hepatitis B virus, which can be an "acute" or a "chronic" infection. Infected people can pass the virus on to others through their blood and infected bodily fluids.
If any person has a hepatitis b virus in his blood he wil have antigen or proteins of that virus called Hbsag which can be detected by ELisa method which most labs use . If the result is > 1 (which is a technical value of optical density of the specimen with respect to the control )then the sample is considered positive. It is the same for males and females of any age . However some different lab methods have different cutoffs but in that case too the value needs to be more than 0.5 to be positive .
Your result being 0.23 is clearly negative hence reported as non reactive .
You need not worry at are not infected with hepatitis b virus as of now.
Hope I have answered your query.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Blood test done. What does the value signify and the chances of Hepatitis B? 2 hours later
Thank you Doctor, What should be the normal Hbs Ag value on an adult ? is every adult will have some value if they check Hbs Ag or it should be zero value?
In my HCV Ab result there is no value it shows only non-reactive s/co! if the Hbs Ag normal value is zero what will be the reason for having Hbs Ag 0.23?

Doctor, Are you Sure that i don't have to have any medicin or vaxin for this value? Is there any thing i have to do to reduce this value? is there any chance i can have Hepatitis B if i continue this value in my body whit out having any madicin? is there any chance for this value of 0.23 Hbs Ag can go high if i am not having madicin to control this value.

Last Please tell me is it required to have HbsAg or Hcv Ab test again after some time?
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 3 hours later
Thanks for the follow up.
The value of hbsag can be anything from 0 to < 1 in a Hbsag Elisa test .
Any such value will be reported as non reactive .Please understand that its not important to get a 0 value as every person might not have a 0 value as that depends on the technique of the test.If your value is 0.23 that doesnot mean that you are at more risk than any person having 0 value.You cannot and neednot decrease this value by any medicine and it doesnot mean that your body will harbor the infection and it will increase slowly or progressively . It just shows that till date you are not infected.
If any person wants to get protected from future possibility of hepatitis b infection he has to get vaccinated .
We all can get hepatitis b infection or are at similar risk unless we get 3 doses of hepatitis b vaccine . These vaccines are like any other vaccine for example tetanus vaccine for prevention of tetanus . In many countries this vaccine is compulsorily given to newborn children and to some adults who have high risk like doctors, surgeons , blood transfusion recipients, immunocomptomised patients etc
Anyone can take this vaccine starting at any age , the first dose has to be followed by two more doses at 1 month and 6 month interval .
But in adults this vaccine is not compulsory as many people do not come in high risk category like those working with or receiving blood products etc
So your test result has no role in making you high or low risk. What is important is wether you are in a profession or are undergoing surgery or are suffering from any immune disorder which makes you at risk of having hepatitis b infection in future then you can be safe by getting this vaccine .
I would advise you get vaccinated if you are scared of any future risk . But this is not depending on your test report as even if it was 0 your chances of future infection remain the same as now ( with 0.23) . So if you haven't taken hepatitis b vaccine yet then please ask your doctor for the 3 doses of the vaccine given as intramuscular injections on arm or buttock starting on any day as per your convenience . There is no urgency or compulsion for the same . It is just a healthy choice.
Hope I have cleared your doubts .
If you still have any ill surely try my best to resolve them.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Blood test done. What does the value signify and the chances of Hepatitis B? 4 hours later
Thank you Doctor, I had fatty liver problem few years bank and was not had any madicin till date but used to control by food & alcohol, one or two beer once a month only and i don't smoke. But i was having high colostrol and had madicin for last three months Atorlip (Atorvastatin) 10 mg and now it is normal and stop taking madicin. Is this fatty liver/colostrol madican can be a cause for Hepatitis?
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 6 hours later
Thanks for the follow up.
Hepatitis is a medical term for inflammation of the liver( swelling and injury of liver cells).In this case the liver function is decreased and liver enzymes like Sgot Sgpt ( Alt Ast) are raised and in later stages patient develops jaundice ( yellow skin& eyes )
Hepatitis can be caused by number of factors like common causes as follows
1. Infection with viruses ( hepatitis virus type a , b , c , d, e )or bacterial or parasitic liver abscess .
2. Alcoholic hepatitis or liver disease or fatty liver or cirrhosis
3. Drug induced hepatitis
4 Immune mediated or other many systemic disorders.

If your liver function tests are normal (serum bilirubin Sgot Sgpt) then its unlikely that you have hepatitis . Just fatty liver is nothin to worry about and that can be present in normal individual also though it can present more commonly in alcoholics or obese person .It can usually be controlled with diet and exercise etc.
There are chances of atorvastatin ( atorlip) causing liver damage as a sideffect but it is not seen in all who take it. The risk of such drug induced hepatitis depends on person to person ( genetic or immunologic make up).
I assume that according to the data you have provided that you have been diagnosed to have hepatitis at present and since all your viral markers ( hbsag hbc ) are negative there is a probability of this being a sideffect of the atorvastatin on a already compromised fatty liver.
It's good that you have stopped the medication however it's best to abstain from alcohol and fatty foodstuff too.
You need to consult a Gastroenterologist and a nutritionist for effective management of hepatitis and a faster recovery of the liver function .
In case your liver function tests are abnormal the doctor might start you on liver enzyme supplement like ursodeoxycholic acid ( udiliv , ursoxol) or natural liver protective supplements .
So yes both fatty liver and your medicine can compromise liver function but they can be reversed with proper treatment . None of them can cause hepatits b or c etc which are caused by viral infection.
Hope I have answered your query.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Blood test done. What does the value signify and the chances of Hepatitis B? 10 hours later
Dear Doctor, Thankyou very much and it was very helpfull and you have cleared my dought on Hbs AG. Now please see my liver test result and tell me if i have to have some medicin and also which specialist i have to see? What other lab tests i have to do to find out my liver function!

Liver Function Test

Bilirubin total - 1.3 mg/dl
Bilirubin direct - 0.4 mg/dl
Alkaline Phosphatase 65 U/L

GGT(Gamma glutamy transferase) 35U/L
Total Protein - 7.4 G/DL
Albumin - 4.1 G/DL
Globulin - 3.3 G/DL


Leucocyte count - 6.2 K/UL
Haemoglobin - 15.9 g/dL
Erythocyte count - 5.27 M/uL
Platelet Count- 266 K/uL


Neutrophils - 59%
Lymphocytes - 34%
Monocytes - 03%
Eosinophils 04%
Masophils 0%


Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Hello ,
Thanks for the follow up .
Please do not worry . You have had a complete liver profile test done and your reports are within the normal range .
Though there are minor variations from lab to lab , & it is best correlated with the ranges mentioned in your lab report, I can tell you that all your values are most probably normal and you need not take any medicine based on this report.
If you have any symptoms like decreased apetite , pain in right abdomen ( liver) , weakness etc then you can consult a gastroenterologist or a MD physician ( XXXXXXX medicine ) for further examination and ultrasound etc .
But you have already undergone the common blood tests and all your values seem to be normal so if you have no complaints then there is no need to worry. You should follow up with your treating doctor with the reports and if you wish you can go ahead with the vaccination against hepatits b as and when feasible .
You can maintain this status of good health by regular exercise , nutritious diet, avoiding alcohol, caffeine and junk food.
For a healthy liver you should eat lots of fibre XXXXXXX fruits and vegetables and drink plenty of water too.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor