Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Blood test done. Diagnosed with cirrhosis of liver. What are the findings in the report?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11916 Questions
Hello and thank you.i recieved a blood test w/ glucose 102mg/dl.,bun 29mg/dl., alp 148u/l and rdw of 32.8g/dl. first 3 were higher than reference, 4th was low. Doctor's diagnosis is cirroshis of liver, but going over results is kidney dis-function happening also? these were a result of a comb metabolic panel, cbc w auto diff. test was in march 2013.
Posted Fri, 3 May 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Though BUN can be elevated in kidney disease, kidney function is normally assessed by using creatinine levels, checking for protein in the urine and measuring the glomerular filtration rate (GFR).
The kidneys filter blood by a process called glomerular filtration,the GRF measures the rate at which the kidneys filter fluid.As the kidney function decreases the GFR also decreases and the creatinine rise.It is calculated by using an equation that looks at the creatinine level,age , gender and race.

If your creatinine on the metabolic panel was normal , then it is unlikely that your have kidney disease.
In kidney disease, there is leakage of protein in the urine, it is an indicator of kidney malfunction, the more protein, the worse the condition of the kidneys.

BUN, as stated earlier, can be increased in kidney disease but is not used in diagnosis of it. It levels can also be increased with increased protein intake and dehydration.

RDW stands for anemia, if present.It is mainly used to help in the diagnosis of the nutritional anemias (iron deficiency, vit b12 deficiency , folate deficiency). It is not interpreted on its own but with the other parts of the full blood count. If the Hb is normal, it is unlikely that there is any significant problem.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor