Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Blood test done. Consumed alcohol last night before test. Had elevated MCV level in previous test. Should i be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3391 Questions
I had a blood test a few days ago and the nurse ask me to call the office. I had 3 wine spritzers the night before the test. I had an elevated MCV level of 101 previously and it dropped down some after my second blood test (this is my third). Everything else is normal. I am worried why they asked me to call them back (they are all gone for the day). I have not increased my drinking, I only drink 3-6 wine spritzers a week. Should I be worried? I will call them tomorrow , however I am worried now!
Posted Mon, 28 May 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

The MCV reading you previously had is normal even it has narrowly crossed the upper range.There would be no need to worry on it.

Also taking 3 to 6 wine spitzers too do not derange the blood values and cause any sudden danger.

I would ask you to call the office without fear and get back to me with the report on which we shall have a discussion.

Do not worry.

Anticipating your response,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor