Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Blood test and urine test done. What does the finding indicate?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
my sisters blood and urine reports are as follows:

1 Hour :     70 mm
Method : WESTERGRENS sample type : 3.8% sodium citrate

*TOTAL WBC COUNT          :     0000 cells/cmm
Method : Electrical Impedance Method: k2 EDTA

Method : Laser flow cytometry: Sample type:k2 EDTA
Neutrophils : 81.5 % 40 - 65 %
Lymphocytes : 10.1 % 30 - 50 %
Eosinophils : 0.6 % 2 - 8 %
Monocytes : 7.6 % 2 - 4 %
Basophils : 0.2 % 0 - 1 %

PUS CELLS               : 4 - 6/hpf
RBC                    : 1 - 2/hpf
EPITHELIAL CELLS          : 2 - 3/hpf
CAST                    : Nil
CRYSTALS               : Nil

A.S.O TITRE               : 35.1 IU/ml

Kindly let me know how she is.
Posted Tue, 22 Jan 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 13 minutes later
Thank you for posting a query.

I am discussing the reports one by one.

1.     Total WBC count is very high. It indicates presence of some infective condition.
2.     In differential count neutrophil is very high. In this age group, lymphocyte is found to be higher than in your sister. This feature indicates presence of bacterial infection.
3.     The urine report indicates presence of pus cells and RBCs but not upto the cut off value to declare it as typhoid infection.

From the above explanation, it is clear that your sister is suffering from bacterial infection.

You should consult with her treating doctor for starting an appropriate broad spectrum antibiotic like cefixime group of drug.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor