Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Blood report showing high liver enzymes. Should I be worried about the findings?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5368 Questions
hi i just received blood results back and cant reach my doctor. my liver enzymes seem to be high. ALT is 94 AST is 48 bilirubin was normal as well as others.
Posted Thu, 21 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: Mild liver problem. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Your liver enzymes are only slightly elevated. It does not indicate anything serious. Such results can be caused by fatty liver, spicy foods, fatty foods, medicines (like pain killers) or alcohol intake. This factors usually give a hard time to the liver so some of its cells gets harmed. But if the factor will be removed, liver should get back to health in a month or so. I suggest you to have abdominal ultrasound as an additional test to see if there is any fatty liver. You should also have cholesterol checked. Please avoid fatty foods, spicy foods and alcohol. Liver tests should be repeated after a month. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Blood report showing high liver enzymes. Should I be worried about the findings? 28 minutes later
since the pregnancy I've only been taking herbalife protein shakes for breakfast and lunch and then a normal dinner. I'm more concerned about the surgery from the past that was botched. I'm just concerned that my liver is damaged or there is something serious going on. I have an ultrasound scheduled for Friday but I'm super nervous. how far off am I on the enzyme levels?
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Your liver is just fine. It is really hard to damage liver. Usually it takes even 10 to 20 years of constant damaging. When there is a serious liver damage, AST and ALT levels are around 1000!. So yours are really only slightly elevated. Referential ranges for ALT and AST are from 5-40 U/l (ranges may vary depending of the laboratory). So please relax and do not get so nervous, not because of the liver. Ultrasound will tell if there is any fatty liver. And even if there is, its reversible. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor