Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Blood report says RBCs:Mild anisopoikilocytosis. Predominantly normocytic normochromic with ovalocytes & macrocytes. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Allergist and Immunologist
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 584 Questions
Question
Hi My Blood report says : : Alert!!! RBCs:Mild anisopoikilocytosis. Predominantly normocytic normochromic with ovalocytes & macrocytes.

What does this mean ? what do I do ?

TOTAL LEUCOCYTES COUNT 9.01 X 10³ / μL 4.4 - 11.0
NEUTROPHILS 67.8 % 40-80
LYMPHOCYTE PERCENTAGE 27.1 % M:20-40; F:20-40
MONOCYTES 2.6 % 0-10
EOSINOPHILS 2 % 0-6
BASOPHILS 0.2 % 0-1
IMMATURE GRANULOCYTE PERCENTAGE(IG%) 0.3 % Male : 0-0.5 Female: 0-0.4
NEUTROPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 6.11 X 10³ / μL 2.0 - 7.0
LYMPHOCYTES - ABSOLUTE COUNT 2.44 X 10³ / μL 1.00 - 3.00
MONOCYTES - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.23 X 10³ / μL 0.20 - 1.00
BASOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.02 X 10³ / μL 0.02 - 0.10
EOSINOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.18 X 10³ / μL 0.02 - 0.50
IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES(IG) 0.03 X 10³ / μL 0.03
TOTAL RBC 4.99 X 10^6/μL Male : 4.3-5.9 Female : 3.5-5.0
NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS Nil X 10³ / μL Nil in adults
HEMOGLOBIN 14.1 g/dL Male : 13.3-17.7 Female : 11.7-15.7
HEMATOCRIT(PCV) 47 % Male : 39.8-52.2 Female : 34.9-46.9
MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME(MCV) 101.8 fL 76-100
MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN(MCH) 28.3 pq 27.0-33.0
MEAN CORP.HEMO.CONC(MCHC) 27.8 g/dL 33.4-37.0
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD(RDW-SD) 57.6 fL 39 - 46
RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 15.3 % 11.5-14.5
PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH(PDW) 11.02 fL 9.6-15.2
MEAN PLATELET VOLUME(MPV) 7.6 fL 6.5-12.0
PLATELET COUNT 398 X 10³ / μL 150-400
PLATELET TO LARGE CELL RATIO(PLCR) 23.1 % 19.7 - 42.4
PLATELETCRIT(PCT) 0.39 % 0.19 - 0.39
ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RATE (ESR) 7 mm / hr Male : 0-15 Female : 0-20
: Alert!!! RBCs:Mild anisopoikilocytosis. Predominantly normocytic normochromic with ovalocytes &
macrocytes.
Posted Mon, 21 Oct 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sujoy Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Exclude Vit B12 deficiency

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME(MCV) 101.8 fL 76-100
RBCs:Mild anisopoikilocytosis. Predominantly normocytic normochromic with ovalocytes & macrocytes
The above report predominantly suggests either:
1. Vit B12 deficiency or folate deficiency
where the red cells are big in size (ovalocytes, macrocytes) and MCV is high.
or
2. Thyroid remains under treated
I note you are on Thyroxine 25mcg, so please ensure fasting TSH, fT4 are checked to ensure the dose of supplementation is correct.


I hope that was useful.
Best Wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Blood report says RBCs:Mild anisopoikilocytosis. Predominantly normocytic normochromic with ovalocytes & macrocytes. Meaning? 1 hour later
Thanks for your revert Doctor :)

My Thyroid Reports are as under
TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A 127 ng/dl 60 - 200
TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A 12.7 μg/dl 4.5 - 12.0
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 5.67 μIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5

Do I need any treatment for Vit B12 Defi or taking Thyroxine should be good enough , kindly suggest
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sujoy Khan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need to get the B12 level done first

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
The thyroid reports are not entirely clear cut;
the TSH is high, as well as the T4 and is mainly a false high due to total T4 being tested.
You need the free T4 levels done (fT4) and if that is low, you need to increase the thyroxine dose, which will be likely given the high TSH.
Also when you get the next TSH, fT4 done do that on a 12-hr fasting sample without taking the morning thyroid tabs

Please get B12, folic acid levels tested before starting any treatment.

Best Wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor