Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Blood report of 13 year old shows high RDW, low MCHC, low neutrophils, high lymphs. Is it possibly anemia ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 7 Questions
My son is 13 yrs. old. Just got back his blood results. High RDW (slightly elevated at 14.8% - normal range should be 12.3-14.5)) - Low MCHC (slightly low at 32.5% - normal range should be 33.0-36.0). Also, noticed that his Neutrophils were slightly low at 37% (normal range should be 40-70) and his Lymphs were slightly high at 48% (normal range should be 20-47) - is this indicative of anything concerning - possibly anemia?
When I mentioned Hunter's 15 surgeries on his lip- 2 were done in New York City - the other 13 surgeries were primarily cosmetic and done by Dr. Berstein in the Buckhead area of Atlanta at Scottish Rite Hospital. I will be taking Hunter to a Progressive doctor that I see in North XXXXXXX (Chapel Hill) to discuss ways to lower his trigclycerides - I have started giving him Fish oil and have reduced his intake of refined carbohydrates. Any other suggestions for reducing this number?
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Blood Cancer(Leukemia)
Answered by Dr. Ajith Puthillath 23 hours later

His blood counts that are seen, are not related to his previous surgeries. Slightly high RDW and low MCHC in the presence of a normal hemoglobin is not significant. Again his neutrophils and his lymphs are also within the normal range of variation.

In summary the CBC is unremarkable. I cannot think of anemia right now.

His triglycerides are above normal for his age, I agree with the fish oil. He will need to be evaluated by a pediatrician , is his BMI above 25 ? Is there a family history if increased triglycerides ? Does he have an active lifestyle etc? I suggest a gradual change in lifestyle for your child in the form of regular activity, non processed food, high intake of vegetables and fruits as well.


Ajithkumar Puthillath

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor