Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Blood on stool, back pain, testicular pain, lump on anus, abdominal pain, sore throat.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 896 Questions
Hi there

I'm a 32 year old male and over the last three and a half months have had these symptoms:

1. Blood on stool and toilet paper:

This appeared after about 3 days of severe diahorea, followed by constipation. The first instance happened with the first constipated bowel movement. It was on the very end of the stool, on the paper and dripped into the toilet, it was bright red. After one week it had virtually gone, though I have had tiny spots of blood since, but only when I've had diahorea (once or twice), however this has not occured for a couple of weeks now.

2. Hip/Groin/Back Pain :

This began at the same time as the blood and diahorea.

The pain is a sort of dull/mild uncomftable feeling in sometimes my buttock or lower back, sometimes in my groin and sometimes it feels XXXXXXX in my hip. It also sometimes extends down the back of my thigh which feels almost like a burning pain, and I also get a numb tingling feeling in my lower leg and foot. The pain is made worse by sitting down, especially in the car or on the sofa.

3. Testicular Pain

The testicular pain started when I bent down to pick something up. It started off as a bearable pain, but after a couple of days became more severe. It then became more of a dull pain, but was still worse when bending or straining.

4. Granular on Anus

Small raised lump on anus, that looked a little bit like a mole. It would bleed very easily when wipping after bowel movements. I was perscribed a steroid cream for this, and after about 3 weeks it has virtually gone.

4. Swollen right side hernia scar:

This scar is 24 years old. It inflamed about 1 week after the testical pain started. A small painless lump appeared at the fatter end of the scar in my pubic region.

5. Pain in abdomen:

Tender feeling in lower abdomen, above bladder when pushed by doctor. This started about 1 month after initial symptoms.

6. Sore throat with white spot on right tonsil

A small ulcer like spot appeared, went away after about a week.

The symptoms that persist are, firstly the hip pain:

I have been perscribed 3 weeks of ibuprofen and rest, this helped some what but it did not go away. I was then perscribed lorezapam due to the anxiety I was experience regards my symptoms, these actually helped the hip and testicular pain a lot, but as soon as I stopped taking them it returned. I was then perscribed two weeks of 500mg twice daily Naproxen, this has certianly helped, but as soon as I sit down or am inactive the hip pain returns.

The testicular pain also persisted up until very recently:

Since starting the Naproxen the testicular pain has all but gone, but I can still feel that it could return if I strained or bent down in the wrong way. It feels as if it's lingering.

The swollen hernia scar:

It is still there, but it has reduced in size and has almost gone since taking the Naproxen.

Abominal Pain:

It is still there, though it has lessend a lot and only feels tender when pressed.

I have had bloods done, which all came back fine. The Dr was especially interested in the inflammatory markers, which came back fine. However, my white blood cell count was slightly low, but with normal range still.

I have had over the past 10 years a lot of issues with my bowels. I have had severe diahorea on and off throughout that time, but have never sought medical attention. Alcohol was a major trigger, as was bread products.

I have been alcohol free for 6 weeks now, and have only had diahorea a couple of times. I am slightly consitpated, but not too badly.

I have been back and forth the doctors over this period, and I have never been satisfied. I have not been given a diagnosis, and as this hip pain is persisting, along with all the other issues, I am extremely worried I have a serious health issue such as cancer of the colon.

Under duress my GP has agreed to send me for a testicular ultrasound, and has referred me to the gastro consultant. However, she has said she is sure these will only prove I don't have any serious health issues.


Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 2 hours later

Thanks for your query

Your history is indeed a detailed one
Let us start considering them one by one

1] Blood in stool : As per your description it appears you had a small fissure In ano which has in due course healed after application of steroid cream and antiinflammatory medicines, same is the reason for granular on XXXXXXX [4], may be the fissure has turned chronic and has healed leaving a small sentineal tag behind

2]Hip/Groin Pain : What I gather from your history is that, the old hernia scar due to some reason has got inflammed that is the reason for the point no 4 also and this also has recovered with antiinflammatory medicines

3]Testicular Pain : Apparently has no reason but could be due to reffered pain from the inflammed scar of hernia, As advised a Sonography of Testes will help along with a Urine examination

4] & 4] As explained above

5] Pain in Abdomen : This is definately because of your altered bowel habits, may be you are suffering from inflammatory bowel disease, needs evaluation by simple Stool - Examination

6] Sore throat can not be correlated with other symptoms - is an individual identity and needs to be taken care of by Antiinflammatory and if need abe an Antibiotic

Now coming to your existing symptoms :

If Lorazepam helps in hip and testicular pain - definately it has to do with anxiety - you had better reassure yourself and continue this for atleast 3-6 weeks and gradually tapper it off
Testicular Sonography will help a lot in assuring you that nothing is wrong- Equally would an Xray of the Hip

As far as your bowels are concerned I would advise go for a simple stool examination - as most of your symptoms are pointing to Irritable Bowel Syndrome - which call be controlled once you relieve the anxiety - yet it is always better to rule out inflammatory bowel disease by Colonoscopy before I would stamp it as IBS

From your history I feel there is no major health issue, yet you can get back to me after a testicular sonography, stool and urine examination and If need be Colonoscopy

Depending on the evaluation, I would be able to advise you precise medication

Get well Soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor