Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Blood in urine. Urine analysis done which was normal. Whats the reason?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
My 14 young old son had a physical last Tuesday. His urine showed a little blood so the doctor ordered a urinalysis with reflex to be done on Wednesday? I got the results Wednesday afternoon and he reassured me it wasn't anything serious. He said all over tests and his physical were normal and after drinking a lot of water the RBC's were down to 20 to 30 rcbs from the day before,according to the labs. We are to go back in 2 weeks for a repeat urinalysis. I'm still concerned and not sure what all that means, could you offer some insight? Thank you.
Posted Tue, 17 Jul 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 43 minutes later

Thank you for the query

RBC in urine is definitely not normal. It is a cause for concern however I will not be able to diagnose with the limited history you have give me. Please get back to me with answers to the following

1. Could you attach the reports of the various tests? especially that of the urine routine and USG abdomen and pelvis (if it was done)
2. Did he have any history of fever or pain while passing urine? Any history of trauma?
3. Please give me more history on the Long QT syndrome? Is he on any medications for this?

Please get back to me, I am awaiting your reply

I wish you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Blood in urine. Urine analysis done which was normal. Whats the reason? 6 hours later
Thank you for your response. I don't have any tests. I just spoke to the Doctor on the phone when he called to tell me the RBC's were a lot better (after he had told me to have him drink lots of water) on Wednesday than they were on Tuesday. As for the other tests you mentioned, he didn't do anything. He just told me to have him drink cranberry juice, tea and lots of water and repeat the urinalysis in 2 weeks. As for the Long QT, it is almost back to normal but he does take 25mg atenolol a day for 4 years now. They follow that with a yearly EKG and his last 2 have been in the normal range but the Cardiologist wants to "make sure" it's okay before he says he doesn't have it anymore (very rare from what I hear). The only other medication he takes is claritin for allergies. He had just finished a round of augmentin the Friday before we went for his physical on Tuesday. He had a stye under the lid in his right eye and the eye doctor put him on a 7 day course of the antibiotic. A couple of nights before we went he had taken a motrin for a headache and the night before, he had eaten pasta made with beet powder. His Doctor said none of this was of any concern. He complained to me before the antibiotic one evening that it burned when he peed, but only that one time. No trauma or fever that I know of. He has a full drumset that he sits at and drums HARD for quite sometime. No idea if that could cause trauma.

That is about all the information I can think of. Thank you so much for your response. I hope this helps you to tell me more.
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 1 hour later

Thank you so much for the detailed reply, it has clarified a lot of things.
The fact that the doctor has asked him to drink lots of water and cranberry juice itself indicates towards a augmentin. Urinary tract infections are treatable with antibiotics and are very common in children. Rbc in urine indicated cystitis or pyelonephritis ( infection of the kidney or urinary bladder) but I would like to add here that an ultra sound is important to rule out stones especially in situations where there are red blood cells in urine. Please get it done of its not done yet. Also it would be ideal to take a second opinion from a nephrologist for the same, they are specialised in these things.

He has it taking the right medications for the prolongation of the qt interval. Please continue doing so.

I hope I have answered your query, if there are no further queries please accept my answer

I wish him a speedy recovery

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor