Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Blood in stools, itchiness in anus, tingling sensation after passing motion, unable to do scanning, wants to do blood tests, family history of bowel cancer. Treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2049 Questions
my partner has reported blood in his stool, itchy anus and a tingly sensation after passing a motion
his father dies of bowel cancer last year and his grandmother has been treated for this also
his GP has ordered some blood tests but should he not be sent for a scan due to the strong family history
he has had genetic testing and does not carry the hereditary gene
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Colon Cancer
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 7 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query.

Your question is a good one and i will work on providing some good information and recommendations regarding what is going on.

The symptoms your partner is reporting sound very suspicious for typical hemorrhoids. If one has never had hemorrhoids in the past this can be quite disconcerting but let me reassure you that this is very likely a benign condition which will improve with some of the recommendations I make here. I strongly feel your partner has XXXXXXX hemorrhoids.

Hemorrhoids are caused by a bulging of some of the veins in the area of the anus. This can be triggered by straining with bowel movements, constipation or prolonged sitting. When these veins swell it can cause an itching sensation and sometimes pain. Also the veins may irritate the sensitive mucosal lining of the anus and cause bleeding.

There are several excellent treatments available for this and I usually recommend Preparation H Cooling Gel which should be available at the local pharmacy. I advise that he apply this after each bowel movement as directed. He may also benefit from a suppository which will place some of the topical medication more inside the anus where the hemorrhoids may not be reached with application by his finger. You may ask the pharmacist for some directioon on available suppositories for him.

I also recommend that every day he sits in the bathtub for 15 minutes insome warm water. This will sooth the affected area and promotes healing.

I estimate that within 2 weeks he will have significant improvement of symptoms.

I understand the concern with the family history of cancer but I think again this sounds more like hemorrhoids right now. Since his dad did have cancer - I recommend he obtain a colonoscopy to be done no mor than 10 years earlier than the age his father was first diagnosed with bowel cancer. This is a standard of care which his physician should recommend as well.

I thank you again for the query and hope my response serves to be helpful and informative. Should you have additional concerns I would be happy to address them.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Blood in stools, itchiness in anus, tingling sensation after passing motion, unable to do scanning, wants to do blood tests, family history of bowel cancer. Treatment ? 3 hours later
Thank you for your response
His GP has done an XXXXXXX examination and told him it's not haemorrhoids and therefore sent him for blood tests.I appreciate you have said XXXXXXX haemorrhoids so I'm assuming these cannot be felt by an XXXXXXX examination?
Kind regards
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 18 hours later
Hello again.

It would take anoscopy which uses a tiny device to look inside the anus. This cannot be done with just a finger or simple XXXXXXX exam. If an anoscope was used then I am more inclined to think this is possibly not hemorrhoids.

The history is quite classic in my opinion and I would still recommend a trial of the things I have suggested.

No matter what he will need a full colonoscopy in light of the strong family history. I am very hesitant to believe this is cancer right now until classic therapy is tried.

Remote possibilities include rectal, anal, or colonic cancer. The only real way to evaluate for these is by a thorough colonoscopy in the hands of a very experienced gastroenterologist. Blood tests won't tell us much other than possibly a low blood count in the setting of rectal bleeding. Tumor markers such as CEA are not very good diagnostic tools and are more useful to monitor treatment for people who have diagnosed cancers.

I thank you again for the query and hope my response is helpful. If there are any additional clarifications or information I can provide please let me know.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor