Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Blood in stools, eating cherry Italian ices, pops and drinking fruit punch. No pain or fever. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 3795 Questions
Yesterday my 10 yr old son pooped bright red. Even the paper was bright red after wiping the 1st few times. My husband is overly concernered but i think its because he has been eating tons of cherry italian ices, pops & drinking fruit punch the last few days. Should i be concrened or cut the red foods & see how it goes the next couple of bowel movements. He has no pain fever or other symptoms.
Posted Tue, 17 Jul 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 3 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query.
Although there can be various reasons for bright red stool in a 10 year old child like anal fissures,intestinal infections,irritable bowel disease,Lower intestinal tract bleeding,ulcerative colitis etc but these should be looked after watching your child for few days more and seeing his bowel movements.
Fruit punches and excessive cherries may give a false impression of bleeding.
If bleeding persists then a visit to a pediatrician becomes must.
Best of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor