Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Blood in stool, no pain, have PCOS. Is there any relation between PCOS and blood in stool?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 47 Questions

I am 29 currently and having irregular period and then PCOS since age 14 when i started getting periods. Now a days i can feel lot of gas is moving in my left side stomach and it creates noice also. By the time of evening my stomach size gets increased. I always have had poor digestion. I am also getting my eyesites weak and migrane comes almost twice every month. I also got neuropathy in my Right Arm pit. Sometimes i feel little burning sensation in my heart or sometimes i feel it skips 1 beat may be in a day. My blood sugar level is normal only. My mother died because of Breast Cancer at the age of 52.

Now a days from last 3 weeks i have got Blood in my stool for two times without pain. It is bright in colour and mixed with stool but not on the surface of stool.

Please suggest me to whome should i consult with? Is there any relation between PCOs and Blood in stool? I always have fear of cacer either Ovarian or Breast. Should i consult with some oncologist as I read about ovarian cancer symptoms and they are matching mith mine.

Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. James M. Schwartz 13 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query. I am sorry you are suffering from these symptoms.

To answer your main query, no, there is no relationship between PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) and blood in the stool.

However, looking at your various symptoms, I see a lifetime of digestive problems and now blood in the stool along with gas and bloating. In general, blood in the stool should always be investigated by a Doctor. While the origin might be simple hemorrhoids or something similar, other medical conditions, such as colitis and celiac disease must be ruled out. This is especially important given the digestive symptoms you describe. Colon cancer is extremely unlikely in a 29 year old. Breast and ovarian cancer would not cause blood in the stool.

So this should be evaluated by a qualified doctor, usually a gastroenterologist. It is likely that such an evaluation will lead to the recommendation for a colonoscopy, which will allow a direct look and biopsies of any concerning areas. You can discuss this with your treating Doctor.

I Hope, I have answered your query. I will be available to answer your follow up queries. If you are satisfied with all my answer, please accept it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Blood in stool, no pain, have PCOS. Is there any relation between PCOS and blood in stool? 30 minutes later
Thanks a lot Sir for this Reply and soothing words.
I am much more satisfied with your answer and will definitely follow your suggestions.
I want to ask Do my PCOs related symptoms are normal or they are leading me to ovarian cancer? Please give some idea about this.
For blood in stool problem do i need to take only light food right now?

Thanks a Lot again for answer.
God bless you :)
Answered by Dr. James M. Schwartz 18 minutes later

Thank you for your excellent follow up questions.

The relationship between PCOS and cancer is difficult to document. But the following general statements are fair.

1. Endometiral cancer (cancer of the uterine lining): Women with PCOS have fewer periods. Women with fewer periods might be more at risk for endometrial cancer. This would be the relationship. But PCOS probably does not directly cause endometiral cancer.
2. Ovarian and Breast cancer: Women with PCOS have greater incidences of non-ovulation, insulin sensitivity, type II diabetes, high cholesterol and obesity. These conditions might be associated with greater cancer risks. But there is no known direct cause of these cancers from PCOS.

Regarding your diet, it is not medically appropriate to make a recommendation in the absence of a diagnosis. Having said that however, a mild diet never hurts.

I hope, I have answered your query. If you are satisfied with my response please accept it.

I wish you good Health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor