Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Blood filled blisters on toe and toenails coming away from nail bed. No pain. Sign of infection?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
After a great deal of walking I had blisters which later popped. I bathed and taped and sterilized them. Later on re-taping them I found that my second and third toes were quite bloody. My big toe became active like a ball of fire and the two other toe ends, but only at night. When re-taping later I found that my toe nails were rock hard and dark yellow in colour and I couldn't cut them with scissors. The three toe nails have grown away from the skin and almost formed a curved 'V' shape. A month later a light pink colour is coming through at the base of the nails. The nails are still rock hard and I still can't cut them. I do not experience any pain except when I flex the toes back they are stiff.
Posted Fri, 8 Feb 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 2 hours later

Thank you for posting on HCM

From your description you are most likely suffering from reduced blood infusion of the toes which must have lead to cell death/necrosis hence hard nails. Since the cells responsible for nail growth are no longer unable to receive sufficient nutrients and oxygen from blood, they just grow death and manifest as hardness ( reason why you can not cut them). Probably, the long walking is responsible for low blood flow to the nail bed. You will need to see a surgeon, who can remove the nails and allow for new cells to grow and form new nails.

Hope this helps and i am available for further clarifications

Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor