Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Blood after a bowel movement. No pain. Constipated, had saline solution. Sufficient?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
Question
twice today after going to the bathroom i saw a large amount of blood in the water, there is no pain involved but i am a little constipated and have not had a movement in the last 4 or 5 days. I also have just drank a saline solution for the constipation about an hour ago.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 8 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.

As I believe that more information can help a physician arrive at an accurate diagnosis, please answer the following questions.

1. Is this the first episode?
2. Was the blood uniformly mixed with stools?
3. Was it passed after the passage of stools?
4. Are you taking some medications which can cause constipation?
5. Has there been a change in your dietary habits?

Anticipating your reply.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Blood after a bowel movement. No pain. Constipated, had saline solution. Sufficient? 11 hours later
1. Is this the first episode?
2. Was the blood uniformly mixed with stools?
3. Was it passed after the passage of stools?
4. Are you taking some medications which can cause constipation?
5. Has there been a change in your dietary habits?

1. yes
2. no
3. no
4. no
5. no
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 12 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for reverting.

The possibilities in your case are bleeding piles due to severe straining at stools.
If there are no further bleeding episodes, then follow the given advice:

1. Take plenty of oral fluids
2. Take plenty of vegetable fiber
3. Curtail red meat intake for the time being
4. Take mild stool softener for atleast 10 days.

If you still have bleeding episodes after following the above advice, then you need to consult a general surgeon to get yourself examined and investigated further.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor