Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Bloating and nausea after abortion, pregnancy test still positive, breasts not sore. Still pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
I just had an abortion 2 weeks ago. I feel very bloated and nauseous . I took two pregnancy test and they are still showing positive. My breast are not sore anymore. Should I be concerned that I am still pregnant?
Posted Wed, 26 Sep 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 53 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

After termination of pregnancy, beta-HCG comes down after one week & pregnancy test should be negative.

To rule out pregnancy it is better that you get your blood beta-HCG & ultrasound abdomen done.

I will be available for your follow up queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor