Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Bloated stomach, light bleeding, abdominal pain, bleeding for two days. Can pregnancy be the reason, suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
last menstrual period was 1/13/2011 but didnt get it till 3/4/2011 only for 2 days and very light bleeding ,stomach is feeling very bloated and ive been getting adominal pain as well can there be a possibilitie im pregnant ive been trying to concieve over a year and nothing
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 17 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
You had your periods on 4th march. Even if the bleeding was light, the chances of being pregnant are minimal.
It is more likely to be a delayed period. Serum Hcg levels will help in confirmation of diagnosis.
The minor pain abdomen and feeling of bloating might be related to indigestion and is not diagnostic of pregnancy. The decreased amount of bleeding and delay in periods might be due to hormonal imbalance, emotional upset, anxiety, stress, or other medical conditions that affect the ovaries, uterus, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland. Hypothyroidism, polycystic ovarian syndrome or less frequently a pituitary tumor causing high prolactin levels or a hypothalamic disease are other causes that may be the cause here as pregnancy is less likely.
Please visit your gynecologist to undergo physical check up and also to undergo relevant investigations required in your case to find out the cause so that treatment can be given accordingly.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor