Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Bllue vein protruding from anus in a child, pain during bowels. Suggest treatment, advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4579 Questions
14 month old child has blue vein protruding from anus very painful on evacuation of bowel
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 30 minutes later
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

You have provided with good information and I appreciate it. In order to guide you appropriately, I will need a few more details regarding your problem, so please answer the following questions in as much detail as possible.

Is there any fresh bleeding in the stool?

Has your child suffered previous episodes of the same?

It appears that your child may be suffering from hemorrhoids. This consists of dilation if the veins in the anus which can cause obstruction, fresh bleeding, infection and other complication.

For relief, kindly prepare lukewarm water in a shallow tub or large bowl. Your child may be placed in it up to hips level in water for 15-20 minutes. This shall reduce the pain, inflammation and obstruction.

Give food XXXXXXX in fiber like fresh fruits and XXXXXXX leafy vegetables to your child to prevent constipation. Constipation aggravates the hemorrhoids and can cause more pain and bleeding. Keep your child well hydrated.

It is highly advised to show your child to the Pediatric Surgeon for proper diagnosis and management. For low grade hemorrhoids, just dietary management would be enough but if severe, it may require surgical procedure to remove the dilated veins.


Wishing speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Bllue vein protruding from anus in a child, pain during bowels. Suggest treatment, advise? 27 hours later
Many thanks for your precise answer. the child is much improved and the mother will follow with your advise. Many thanks for your assistance.
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 2 hours later

Kindly do not delay but show your child to the Pediatric Surgeon as soon as possible for best results and preventing complications.

You are welcome. If you like my answers and wish me to answer in future, bring it to my attention, at “Dr. Aashish Raghu”.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor