Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Bleeding from the right ear, stress. Taken disprin for headache. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6595 Questions
I have sudden bleeding from the right ear. no pain. I am 43 years old, and its been very hot (40 C) temperature. I am also under a little stress. There has been no other major symptom. A day ago, I took disprin dissolved in water for a headache.
Posted Thu, 24 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query
Bleeding inside ear can occur if there is trauma to it. Minor trauma often heals up without treatment The other probables are a ruptured boil, or pimple, drum etc. These should cause pain & discharge.  
Aspirin in low dosage is recommended for prevention of heart attacks and stroke. But, aspirin can also cause bleeding into the brain or intestinal tract. Aspirin reduces the stickiness of platelets which can result in bleeding.
You must consult the doctor immediately and try to find the exact cause for your bleeding.
Thanks and best of luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor