Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Bleeding from scar of C-section. Any reason? Safe to wear abdomen belt?

User rating for this question
Answered by

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 79 Questions
I had delivered a baby this aug 6, 2012, undergone c-sec. After 28 days of operation there was blood discharge from operated area. I consulted doctor and got the operated area dressed up.I have few questions on the same,
1. Is there any specific reason for discharge of blood? I hope nothing is there to worry.
2. I have not worn any abdomen belt so far. Is it safe for me to wear an abdomen belt now even after discharge of blood? If yes, then for my umblical cord size of 38 should the belt exactly fit my waist or should be tight enough? it would be nice if you can suggest me a branded abdomen belt which is safe to wear.
Posted Fri, 28 Sep 2012 in Child Birth
Answered by Dr. Nirja Chawla 2 hours later
Hello AAAA
Thanks for writing in
1. There can be two reasons for blood from the scar of the c-section: a collection of blood from a small bleeding vessel under the skin or a blood stained discharge due to infection in the fat under the skin.
As i understand, you probably had this on 28th day after surgery and not thereafter. (You are 36 days after surgery today). If this is so, there is nothing to be worried about.
Nevertheless i would like you to be alert to the following things - redness over wound, hardness which may / may not be painful and discharge/bleeding from the scar area. If any of these happen please visit your doctor for sterile dressings till the problem is solved. Its also possible that the bleeding you had may not be repeated.

2. I generally don't recommend an abdominal belt after any open surgery. The main reason why women use this is to get back in shape. May i suggest that instead of unnaturally making it appear as if the abdomen has become flat by using binders and belts, focus on doing all baby- care yourself without exhaustion. Give yourself about 6 months of normal activity after childbirth to get back into your old clothes. Even though you will need to add 600 Kilocalories to your diet for breast feeding, do this by adding one extra glass of double toned milk + 1 bowl of sprouts. Avoid fat and sugars.
In your case, since you had discharge from the wound, i would say that abdominal belts/binders are an absolute No-No. If there is actually some focus of infection under the skin because of which you had that bleeding then that infection could be pushed further into deeper layers of the abdominal wall, leading to more trouble for you and, maybe, even infection involving the uterus.
So, allow natural activity based return of abdomen to normal shape and give it some time. You can come back to your pre-pregnant slim shape with a fat/sugar free diet and exercise.
All the best.
Hope your queries are answered.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor