Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after sex. Is it normal or dangerous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Occasionally I will bleed after having sex with my significant other. It doesn't happen everytime, but tends to be a lot when it does. I have no other discomfort or pain, just the bleeding. I am on the pill 3 month pill. Should I be worried? I get regular exams and they are all normal. I don't have health inssurance and am scared can you help please?
Posted Tue, 10 Jul 2012 in Women Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 39 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

As you're premenopausal and if you have infrequent episodes of vaginal bleeding after sex — and if you've had normal results on routine Pap tests — you don't need to see your doctor to be evaluated. There is no reason for concern in such case.

In general:
Vaginal bleeding after intercourse is not normal. Sporadic incidence at times can be ignored, but at the same time having bleeding often is not normal.

There are many causes which can lead to this, the common ones are:

> Cervicitis-that is inflammation of cervix due to any cause
> Friction during sexual intercourse
>Inadequate lubrication or foreplay
>Vaginal dryness
>Some issues related to cervix like erosion,in infrequent cases cervical malignancy etc.
>Break through bleeding as you taking pills,but in such case the quantity is not much.
>Any local infection in that area.

If the bleeding is frequent than it is better that you see your doctor and get your self examined for it. Your doctor can definitely after examination can exclude the probable causes and may give treatment as per the cause identified.

I can appreciate your concern as you not having health insurance still if the bleeding is frequent it is always better to have your self examined.

I hope this helps.

Please feel free to write again if you have some more queries, in case you do not have more queries please accept the answer.

Wishing you great health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor