Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Bleeding, 6 weeks pregnant. Is it due to low progesterone? When will bleeding stop?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Question
I am 45 years old and pregnant 6 weeks or so
I see a bit of bleeding, is it due to low progesterone?
When would the bleeding stop?
I did my transvaginal ultra sound on Monday and the technician said - gestational sac and yolk sac and with size everything looks normal for 5-6 weeks. No baby was seen yet
Posted Sun, 16 Sep 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 1 hour later

Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Bleeding in early pregnancy is common & is a cause of worry.

Low progesterone may be a cause of bleeding in early pregnancy along with cramping abdominal pain.
For conformation, get your blood progesterone level & HCG level done.

If reports come in favour of progesterone deficiency, then you would have to take progesterone supplement.

If bleeding is due to some benign cause like due to cervical softening, then it will stop by its own. If not, you would have to take proper treatment to address cervical softening.

So if the bleeding persist/worsen or if you develop severe cramping a visit to your doctor is warranted.

In TVS scan, at 5-6 weeks you can see only gestational sac & yolk sac. Cardiac activity appears at 7 weeks.

I hope your query has been answered. Let me know if you have further enquiries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bleeding, 6 weeks pregnant. Is it due to low progesterone? When will bleeding stop? 3 days later
I did a transvaginal ultra sound on Friday 8/24/2012 after I sent this question and visited a doc. U/S showed increase in gestational sac size and possible a foetal pole around 2mm. Dr said its too early for heart beat. Dr. said bleeding is not so heavy. But later Friday night I had heavier bleeding with cramping. Bleeding stopped Saturday and then started back from Sunday 3am. No more cramping but slight bleeding conitinues. Everytime I wipe after urination. I did request doc to do blood test and Progesterone shows 10.04. She has prescribed progesterone supplement - crinone on my request already but CVS pharmacy had to order. Should I start on it? Is there still chance or have I lost the baby?
Do I need to ask for separate hcg test? I did Home pregnancy test today morninig and both the lines come darker. Does that mean I am still pregnant? Next date of U/S and doc visit is 29th Aug., but I am stressed. Working from home, should I take bed rest?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 15 hours later
Hi,

Start taking progesterone. Whether you are still having fetus or not it will be decided after next ultrasound.
Till then take proper rest & continue progesterone.

As you were having heavy bleeding with cramping pain, you may undergo abortion.

HCG level takes one week after abortion, to come down. Therefore, it is not a diagnostic test to detect whether fetus is there or not.

I hope your query has been answered. Do let me know if you have more queries.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bleeding, 6 weeks pregnant. Is it due to low progesterone? When will bleeding stop? 5 hours later
Does the heavy bleeding and cramping means I already had abortion? My bleeding stopped after I started on progesterone.
So no other symptom like still feeling hungry is related to pregnancy, it may be a hormonal effect? Something feels like pushing my upper abdomen - hormone? A small pain underneath the breast bone - all hormonal?
MY feeling of tiredness and fatigue are slowly improving and feeling better. Is this due to not having baby any more?
I am still hoping, I will wait till tomorrow.
If this is over, should we try again, or it is absolutely stupid to try at 45? My first baby was at 41, but I had no complications, felt all normal, execised every day and was so happy. I was still exercising, but ...

I would still like to read your answers, if you please.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 13 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

If after heavy bleeding & cramping pain, bleeding stops it means you may have aborted your fetus.
However, it will be more confirmatory to say after ultrasound report.

So get your ultrasound done as soon as possible.

All your symptoms are due to hormonal effect & anxiety.

You can try for pregnancy at age of 45, but you would have to be more alert as possibility of congenital malformed baby is more at this age.

I hope your query has been answered. Keep me posted on your progress.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bleeding, 6 weeks pregnant. Is it due to low progesterone? When will bleeding stop? 11 hours later
Thank you!
The ultra sound did confirm I lost my baby. Thanks for giving patient hearing and answering my questions. I would close this thread for now.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 10 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

I am sorry.

More than 50% abortions in first trimester are due to chromosomal anomaly & congenital malformed foetus. So don't worry & get well soon.

If you have no further follow ups, please close this discussion. If you wish you may leave a review for me after you close this discussion.
If you wish to ask me a question in future you can ask me here:
WWW.WWWW.WW
Best Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor