Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Black spots on penis, growing size, regular masturbation, virgin. Cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 539 Questions
Question
I am 25 years old, virgin male.A couple of months ago (8 months to be precise), i noticed 3 black spots on my penis that were not there previously.2 of them smaller than 1 milimeter of diameter, almost invisible and the third one around 1 milimeter of diameter.I can't say the largest one has been growing in size however it is clearly visible and it is black.I do masturbate a lot.By a lot i mean 2 or 3 times a week.I am very concerned about this issue.Is it normal at all, is it related to the overdoing of masturbation, can it be a sign of a cancer?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 7 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I shall address your concern based on your current given information.

I understand you need help with your skin condition.

I would need you to answer the following questions before I can provide a close possibility of what your condition is.
1. Black spot - is it elevated, any redness around, itchy ?
2. Any other similar lesions elsewhere on the body ?

My advice to you for now:
1. It is not related to masturbation.
2. Observe closely and in case you still see the gross increase in size, get them examined by a STD physician.
3. Do not worry about cancer now.
4. Only after a clinical examination and tests like biopsy in case a lesion is suspected, can a diagnosis be made by the doctor.

I hope I have answered your concern on a broad sense, now.

If you have additional questions regarding these recommendations or further new queries as you prepare to make decision regarding future care, do not hesitate to reply.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor