Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Black spot on nail, white and brown spots on body. Is it melanoma?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
Please, I saw today strange little vertical black stop on nail.
It is only on one nail, but it scared me enought to think it is melanoma.
On the internet by searching , everywhere it says it is skin cancer.
Of course I will go to dermatologist but It will take weeks before they can take me ..
I need to hear somebody option about it ...
My skin in last month change alot.
I got some strange white spots on body and brown spots also.
I send you picture of it .
Thank you ..
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Skin Cancer
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 7 hours later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Seeing the nail, I reckon it is a very small spot. Do not be unduly conclusive of skin cancer at the moment. Even if it was with respect to your skin changes (which I see too as small white and brown discolorations in the pictures) you certainly have been prompt in reporting this so early. And this should the doctor in initiating an early management which should have higher chances of cure.

I do not get the impression of malignant melanoma with the pictures you have sent. The other conditions I can think of is malnutrition with your white spots, and a small benign mole on your nail. But, a complete clinical examination is required to assess you completely for the final diagnosis. Yes, you are anyway going to the dermatologist, good.

Would like to share a basic patient info regarding a melanoma, which you need to confirm any of the 4 to say it is :
A - Assymetry - one half of lesion different from other half.
B - Border - unduly wavy
C - Color - Range of different hues.
D - Diameter - more than 3 mm

If you spot is not in the above ABCD it certainly has less chance of a melonama, So relax if not. But, do give a doctor check.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor