Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Black cyst behind ear. Is it life threatening?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9071 Questions
black cyst behind ear slightly smaller than dime size ball. is it life threatening?
Posted Thu, 13 Sep 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A small black cyst behind the ear could be a hemorrhagic cyst or a melanoma. Although it is not life threatening, but if it is increasing in size then it needs to be examined and investigated to detect the cause.
A good close up picture will be very much appreciated and will help me in suggesting you better. You may attach a pic using the "upload your reports" feature on the query page-right hand side.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor