Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Bitten by insect, continuous sleeping. Should I be concerned about the sleeping?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 65 Questions
My son was bitten by some type of insect. Looks like a Brown Recluse bite, but we don't know, never found the bug. Besdies the site itself his major symptom is almost continous sleeping. Since the time of the bite, which was 28 hours ago, he has slept 23 hours. Doctor put him on Bactrim for 7 days. Should I be concerned about the sleeping?
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Shivakumar S. Kupanur 31 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

I understand, your son is feeling drowsy after some unknown insect bite and right now on antibiotics.

I would like to know some more details which will help me in suggesting you better.
1. Do you notice any swelling, bite XXXXXXX or rash over the bite area/rashes all over the body?
2. Is he dowsy or is in XXXXXXX sleep? Is he arousable easily from sleep?
3. Does he have any pain over bite area?
4. Is there any drooping of eyelid?

Spider bite especially brown recluse variety can cause drowsiness. Though most of the bite are benign, self limiting and resolve on it's own.

Monitor his sensorium periodically, every 1-2 hours by waking him up. If it is difficult to wake him up or develop any other symptoms like swelling, vomitting, breathing difficult etc. you can take him to ER for evaluation. Kindly monitor for these symptoms.

Do not worry. I personally feel he should improve in next 24-48 hours. Till then, continue medications as suggested by your physician.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor