Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Bitten by a dog. Took tetanus injection. Should I take treatment for rabies?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1762 Questions
Question
Sir,
I was bitten by a dog on 21-12-2012.i have taken Tetanus Toxoid Injection on same day.Still dog is alive does it cause rabies or else can i take treatment, if yes which one suggest me
Posted Wed, 6 Mar 2013 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 2 hours later
Hi,

Dr Christensen is not available due to some other professional commitments. I wish to take this up on his behalf.

It is more than one and half months since the dog bite and the fact that the dog is alive makes you rabies free in the body. You should not be concerned at all and do not require further treatment.

Live a healthy life.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bitten by a dog. Took tetanus injection. Should I take treatment for rabies? 16 hours later
Sir,
After one month of bite my throat is getting dried is it symptoms of rabies
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 31 hours later
Definitely not. You should try to have sips of water all the time. This is common in anxious people. Suck on pepperiment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bitten by a dog. Took tetanus injection. Should I take treatment for rabies? 6 minutes later
thank you sir,
now can i have to take any injunction for not attacking rabies to me.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 2 minutes later
No need. Do not waste money and there is no extra benefit now.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor