Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Biopsy shows pus in the back of throat, low grade fever. Sign of infection or cancer ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
My Mom had a biopsy to determine the cause of an ongoing sore thorat. ENT said she either has cancer or an severe infection. She had a low-grade fever for a few days that went away after about two days, but sore throat persisted. Biopsy indicated alot of pus in the back of her throat ...isnt that more indicative of infection than cancer?
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A biopsy is more confirmatory about the type of lesion rather than a clinical examination.
If the biopsy report is suggestive of a cancer then it is best to go for further investigations as suggested by your ENT specialist.
Presence of pus is possible in both the cases. Cancerous lesions are usually associated with infection due to lowered immunity of the body against infections. So the presence of pus in the ulcer is not more suggestive of an infection.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor