Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Biopsy done. Does thinning of the kidney wall have anything to do with high blood pressure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
i had a biopsy done recently and i want a second opinion espacially about the thinning of the walls of the kidney and does that have anything to do with high blood pressure ?
areas of Urtical loss (3cm) in both kidneys
R/O Vasculitis
Posted Tue, 16 Oct 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 9 hours later
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
Your renal biopsy and the ultrasound reports indicate towards one pathology that is a kidney damage related to long standing uncontrolled hypertension. Such kidneys show areas of cortical thinning and scresis and function loss of the kidney as can be noted by the raised creatinine and higher levels of potassium in you blood reports.
Case may be due to undetected BP- because BP is a silent killer- do notproduce symptoms for years; so delay in detection and treatment.
Another important reason is that people do not take medicines at all or take irregularly as per their beliefs.
But the truth is BP medicines should be started by a Physician, fine tuned by him and if to be stopped must be stopped by him.
They are too complex and XXXXXX to be regulated by individuals.
To rule out Vasculitis you can do XXXXXX ENA, P-ANCA, C-ANCA test of blood.
Get a repeat urine routine and culture report of the urine morning sample.
You should get a quality management of your BLOOD PRESSURE and should avoid added salt and high potassium containing articles like banana, coconuts,fruit juices etc.
Wish you a great health!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor