Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Big bump appeared on head after head injury. Could it be a brain tumour?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Hi i have a daughter who is 15 years old. Several years ago in her younger days she had a bump on the head which resulted in a lump developing, she did not experience any side effects and was perfectly ok. Since then she has had another bump on the head (a year or two ago) in the same place as the last one but again nothing serious no concussion or anything, just usual kid like accidents which is part of growing up! Now she is 15 she has a lump about the size of a golf ball(only noticable to feel as her hair covers it) which is causing her anxiety as she thinks it is serious and a brain tumour. She experiences know pain from it and does not have any secondry lumps or mumps anywhere, should we be concerned? Regards XXXXXXX
Posted Sat, 10 Nov 2012 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later

Welcome to XXXXXXX
First i would like to assure you that it is extremely unlikely to be a cancer-
a. as cancers occurring in the brain do not project outside - due to the hard skull bone and
b. malignant bone tumors of the skull bone are very rare.

It is probably a scalp lesion.

Probabilities are---

1. Dermoid cysts.
2. Sebaceous cysts ( epidermoid cysts)
3. Other rare causes like infected follicle etc- in which case there will be pain and fever.

The first two are the most common based on your description.
Dermoid cyts occur in the midline usually and sebaceous cysts can occur anywhere.
The most important thing here is to get a radiograph or a CT done - after physical examination to check for extension inside the bone, which your doc will be aware of.
Pls. get medical advice for re- assurance.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor