Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Best medicine for epilipsy disease when its frequency is 15 days. Taking Levera

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
which is the best medicine for epilipsy disease when its frequncy is 15 days. currently am taking levera 500 twice a day
Posted Thu, 21 Jun 2012 in Epilepsy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

Levera contains Levetiracetam and Desval er contains divalproex sodium. Both of these are good antiepileptics. But if the frequency of antiepileptic drugs has increased to 15 days then it means that either the dose of the drug Levera has to be increased or some other antiepileptic needs to be added.

I suggest you to consult a neurologist and get an EEG and MRI brain done.

You can get carbamazepine or Clonazepam prescribed. Clonazepam belongs to benzodiazepines which are used as anti-seizure drugs, sedatives, tranquilizers and muscle relaxants. Valproic acid or lamotrigine can also be prescribed. But these should be used under medical supervision.

Hope this answers your query.


Wishing you good health.






Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Best medicine for epilipsy disease when its frequency is 15 days. Taking Levera 50 minutes later
Thanks a lot for your quick revert .
One more thing ,i am also having high Blood sugar . Is there any relation between epilipsy and High sugar ? Alongwith these medicine ,am taking Valibo 0.2 and Euglim mp1 .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 16 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

There is no relation between high blood sugar and epilepsy. However you should ensure a good glycemic control by uptitrating the dose of anti diabetic medications that you are taking after consulting your physician. Low blood sugar can precipitate seizures.

Hope this answers your query.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor