Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Been getting headaches, lower back pain, numbness in left foot. Anything to worry ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
been getting headaches which have been making me feel ill last couple of days my lower back has been in pain and numbness in left foot a little dizzyness and feeling i need to be sick?
Posted Sat, 23 Jun 2012 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Persistent headaches with a feeling of illness might just be due to a generalized viral infection. Maintaining a good nutrition, Vitamin C supplementation and mild pain killer like acetaminophen may help in spontaneous recovery in next 5-7 days.

Pain in the lower back with numbness in the left foot with dizziness might be suggestive of a disc problem at the lumbosacral level.
Muscle relaxants and methylcobalamin supplements can help with your symptoms if used in appropriate dosage in combination with a potent analgesic. You can get these prescribed from your orthopedician.
Local analgesic gels and hot fomentation may provide a short term relief. You can use analgesic gels like Volini gel.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Been getting headaches, lower back pain, numbness in left foot. Anything to worry ? 3 hours later
so i should not be worried that the two are connected? as the headaches and the glands on back of head are up, and i feel rather a large pressure going down the spine which the past few days is the worse pain ever.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
You can wait for a week for spontaneous improvement to happen. The two problems are not likely to be related. In case the symptoms are persistent or worsen, then you need to consult a physician for a detailed evaluation. Mild pain killers are recommended meanwhile for symptomatic relief.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor