Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Been cathed twice due to retaining urine. Trying to hold back in stool for long. Normal?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8259 Questions
My 2 year old grandson been cathed twice over the past 3 months because he was retaining urine.
my son brought him to a specialist who injected a XXXXXXX and found nothing. The child has since had this problem again 2 days later and now has been sent home with a cathe until this dr can see him again in 2 wks. He now seems to be trying to hold back his stool and has not gone in 2 days.
He also now appears to be holding his stool longer than normal.
Posted Sun, 14 Jul 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your 2 year old grandson has repeated episodes of retention of urine over last 3 months and has been catheterised .
I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me to make comments on his problems.

1) Was any abnormality revealed in foetus during routine ultrasound scanning of your daughter/daughter in law carried out during anti natal care.?
2) Does he have difficulty in passing urine ?
3) Does he have repeated episodes of UTI ? Fever, crying while urination ?
4) What radiological test was done ? and what were the findings?

From the facts that you have posted it appears that he may have either congenital Posterior Urethral Valves(PU Valve) or Congenial Bladder Neck Obstruction.(BNO).

However final diagnosis can be confirmed on clinical examination and radiological test called Micturating Cysto Urethrogram (MCU)

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical assessment and get the above mentioned test done under his guidance.

He may decide to do his endoscopic examination of urethra and bladder.(Cystoscopy) to rule out PU Valve or BNO.

Further treatment will be decided upon findings of the tests and final diagnosis.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor