Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Bartholin abscess was removed and having pain. White and red discharge from the abscess removed part. Is it curable?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
I had a batholin abcess and got the abcess removed but still i have pain. Can i get completed relief from the pain? I also have combination of white & red discharge from the abcess removed part
Posted Mon, 28 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 23 hours later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us.

Pain and discharge following removal of bartholin abscess is mostly associated with bacterial infection.

I would treat you with following regimen:

1) Antibiotic Treatment - Amoxicillin-Clavulunate (like CLAVAM) or Ampicillin is generally given as thrice daily.

Tetracycline may be needed if chlamydia infection is detected. Here, you need to undergo one culture & sensitivity test for vaginal discharge.

2) Analgesic - Diclofenac or Ibuprofen 2-3 times daily depending on the severity. It should be taken with antacid like ranitidine.

3) Maintain genital hygiene properly and take hot compression after that. Daily sitz bath with Epsom salt mixed warm water.

4) Take balanced diet with anti-oxidant supplements (like Zinc, Vitamin-E, Selenium etc) and drink more water for better circulation. Take adequate rest.


Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor