Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Baby not passed stools for 6 days. Taking breast feed. Can aristozyme be helpful?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1716 Questions
Hi Dr. my baby is now 2 month 6 days, wt. 4kg, she has not passed motion for 6 days, but passing air with smell. she is completely on breast feed,and passing urine frequently.please give me a aristozyme drop is helpfull in that condition?
Posted Thu, 5 Dec 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hard stool and anal reflex induction is better Detailed Answer: Hi Baby not passing stool for 6 days is not common. It is good sign that the baby is passing out the gas that means there is no obstruction. I think the stool is stuck in the rectum, I suggest to take to a Pediatrician who can do an anal reflux and if the stool is stuck it may be passed out sometimes. If the stool is stuck for longer time it would become very hard to come out of the rectum. Hope this answers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor