Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Baby is having diarrhea, vomiting episode, rashes on neck, arm and chest. Infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Neonatology
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 891 Questions
18 month old had slight diarrhea and one case of vomiting after stomach upset from milk. He did not have stomach upset until milk, but is back to drinking milk after a couple days with no vomiting/ regular bowel movement. He does however, have a rash on his chest, under arms, and slightly on his neck, very slight in other areas. Had a diaper type rash above diaper line on back before other rash arrived. Does this rash sound as if from virus leaving the system or something else?
Thank you.
Posted Sun, 14 Apr 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 29 minutes later
Welcome to HCM!

Your 18 months old baby who was apparently well till now and now having rash means that it is not related to milk allergy.
The possibilities are as you have mentioned ,any viral infection can cause some rash and some other conditions like food allergy.
Just check whether you have recently changed the brand of any food , yoghurt ,jelly,soup,etc.
Small amount of food preservatives and food flavours also can cause allergy.
The allergic rash will be more itchy than viral rash.

The rash in the back also must be part of the same problem.
Anti histamine syrup like benadryl will help in allergic rash and will also reduce itching.
Ofcourse if it does not subside in 48 hrs , you have to show him to the doctor.

God bless
Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Baby is having diarrhea, vomiting episode, rashes on neck, arm and chest. Infection? 45 minutes later
I am pretty certain it is not an allergy based rash. Is it possible or more likely to be due to virus?
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 18 minutes later
Yes ,
Definitely many viruses can cause such type of rash which can come either with the fever and loose stools or following the symptoms.
If you are sure that it is not allergy,then virus is the most likely cause.
take care

Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor