Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Baby is due for fourth month injection. Is it fine if the injection is delayed by a week?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1710 Questions
Hi Doctor, My Daughter is 4 months old, her 4th month injection is past due by one week, and now we have a vacation for the whole country for another week, so the government hospitals are closed. I tried the to take her to couple of the private hospitals and it is very very expensive. Is it OK to wait another week not giving the baby the injection ?
Posted Fri, 1 Nov 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 15 minutes later
Thanks for writing to healthcare magic.
Waiting for one more week shouldnt be a problem.
Generally 4th month vaccine can be given with no problem or any change in schedule if delayed upto 4 weeks from due date.
But make sure to give the vaccine within 4 weeks of the actual due date.
Hope I answered your query.
Would be glad to help if needed further.
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor