Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Baby has stomach problem. Is it safe to take enterogermina ?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
Would this be too strong for him ,would it help his stomach, what about , l acidophilus
Posted Sun, 24 Mar 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Enterogermina is prescribed when we think of altered gut flora is causing a problem. It contains bacteria, which is resistant to several antibiotics (this is the meaning of poly antibiotic resistant). This is normally prescribed when one thinks that gut bacteria are disturbed (may be because of some antibiotics etc taken) and that is causing the problem. Normal bacteria are important in the gut to protect us from disease causing bacteria.
Enterogermina is relatively safe medication. One need not worry about that part.

Can you describe in detail the problem your baby is facing?
Since how long is your baby facing this problem?
Does he have any increased frequency of stool?
Does he have any blood or mucus in the stool?
Does he vomit after feeds? If so, is it just regurgitation of small feed or a large vomit?
What is his birth weight?
Are you giving him exclusive breast-feed or anything else?
Why is water being given in a 2 month old? They are supposed to be exclusively breast fed and given nothing else. Breast-feeding is very important for a under 6 month old baby. It has got lot of advantages. It helps in brain growth, protects against infections. It has got the right things in right proportions.

Please reply in detail so that I can answer your query better and discuss regarding the problem your baby is facing.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor