Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Baby has sticky loose motions. On walamycin suspension and sporlic plus powder. Other remedy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 66 Questions
my baby is having mucous(sticky like) loose motions . found undigisted particals in motion she is four months old started giving walamycin suspension and sporlic plus powde. can i get any remedy
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. K. C. Pant 12 hours later

Thanks for the query.

Your baby is only four months old infant and at this age mostly babies are thriving on breast feed. Thus chances of infected diarrhoea are less. But sometimes breast feed is supplemented by top milk or introduction of commercial baby food and is given by unhygienic bottle or spoon. This may cause mucoid undigested food containing motions associated with infections of gastrointestinal tract.

To avoid these infections use clean autoclaved bottle or spoons, wash hands properly before feeding baby.

The medicines you are giving are alright and will give relief in a week. Meanwhile keep feeding by breast milk if possible. You may give Oral rehydration fluids as your baby is now 4 months age.

A laboratory examination of stool done specially for reducing sugar in stool is useful in diagnosis lactose intolerance. If symptoms persist, this test might be necessary.

Hopefully your baby will recover soon. Let me know if you need any more help.

Wish you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Baby has sticky loose motions. On walamycin suspension and sporlic plus powder. Other remedy? 21 hours later
thanks for giving the remedy. now i have visited pediatrician he suggested to take ofloxacin solution & pyrigesic suspension with ORS. For how many days i have to continue
Answered by Dr. K. C. Pant 6 hours later
Thanks Mr. XXXXXXX for this follow question.

If your doctor has prescribed a new antibiotic that is Ofloxacin, it should be given minimum for 3 days in appropriate doses.

ORS is good these days to prevent dehydration. Hopefully with proper diet and medicines your child will improve soon.

Thank you.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor