Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Baby has low grade fever and uneasiness after eating baby food. Fever gone after medication. Is baby fine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
My brother's baby (8 mo) seems to develop a low grade fever after eating a certain kind of baby jar food. He also reported that the baby seems uneasy after feeding but no vomiting or diarrhea. They give the baby medication and once fever is gone. The baby is fine. Any thoughts? Thank you. My brother added that her stool has food smell to it. She is usually fed homemade baby food,
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
I appreciate your concern for your niece's health.
It is common for the babies who are fed homemade foods do not usually tolerate the packed foods due to the preservatives used or some allergy. Development of mild fever indicates such a problem. It is best not to give her any kind of ready made baby foods.
Fresh homemade baby feeds are actually the best for the baby and should never be replaced with packed foods if not necessary.

Hope I have answered your query and eased your tension. Feel free to get back to me with any further query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor