Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Baby diagnosed with urticaria, taking clamist. Would facial swelling and occasional scratching be a cause of concern?

Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Hi Doctor,
Y'day our baby developed urticaria. Based on doctor's advice, we've started with clamist from evening twice a day.
Morning at around 11am, we have taken to doctor and attached is the prescription. Wanted to have yours as 2nd opinion. Atternoon, she slept for around 2-3hours and when she woke up her her face has swelled a little bit and bit of red rashes /hives on her face and at some parts of her body. She has temperature too (101-102) inspite of giving P250 at 4hour intervals. She is otherwise quite active - playing with dolls etc.,. Doctor has asked to visit on saturday evening and advised that we admit her into hospital incase if the baby develops joint pains. Pls let us know your opinion as well, incase if swelling on face and occasional scratching is bit of concern? Thanks.
Posted Wed, 5 Jun 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 35 minutes later

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

I went through the prescriptions.

Your child seems developed generalized urticaria.

Continue the medication as advised by the doctor.

Some times elevated body temperature is seen in children with generalized urticaria due to vasodilatation of the skin blood vessels as a part of urticaria.

Viral and other infections may present with urticaria as a initial manifestation followed by fever.

For fever you can continue P-250 every 6th hourly depending on the presence of fever and if there is high grade fever you can do tepid sponging with lukewarm water.

The swelling on face and occasional scratching are due to presence of urticarial rash.

Monitor her temperature, oral intake, urine output, hydration, and activity.

As per the doctor advise consult again on Saturday for re-examination and for further management of the child depending on the illness.

Wish your child a speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor