Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

BCG vaccine, bump

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3391 Questions
Baby got a puncture on her BCG vaccine bump
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Vaccinations
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later

Thanks for your query,

In would consider it normal if the pustule formed at the injection site has broken/ opened.

Normally a bluish-red pustule is formed within 2-3 weeks after vaccination. After approximately 6 weeks, the pustule ulcerates/breaks, forming a lesion approximately 5 or 6 mm in diameter and drain pus like fluid for few days and ultimately form granulation tissue ( pink tissue with abundant blood vessels and fibrous tissue ) and cover the wound with a scab which falls off after few weeks leaving a scar. BCG vaccination generally results in a permanent scar at the puncture site.

There will be no need for any treatment for the same , as it is self limiting.Also do not try any topical antibacterial creams as they will have no response.Just keep the would clean and dry with a bandage if needed.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor