Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

B-6 vitamin,25 mg metoprolol.Can take together?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2291 Questions
Hi is it all right to take b-6 vitamin while on metoprolol? i'm on 25mg. Thanks.
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 26 minutes later

Thanks for the query,

Vitamin B6 also known as Pyridoxine is one of the B-complex groups of vitamins and is very much essential for the proper growth and development of the brain, nerves, skin, and many other parts of the body.

Pyridoxine does not interfere with the action of Metoprolol (beta blocker), but in one way it is beneficial, as it helps in preventing the clogging of the blood vessels ( WWW.WWWW.WW .

Hope I have answered your query, if you any more doubts you are welcome.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor