Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Azoospermic, 3rd IVF trial, semen analysis, infection with pus cells, noroxin treatment. Success rate of IVF ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
Question
hi my name is XXXXXXX my husband is azoospermic and we are preparing for our 3rd IVF trial on the 22nd of XXXXXXX however, his semen analysis is revealing infection (high pus cell with some in clumps) we did a course of noroxin and still the infection is present - are we in trouble? thank you
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Infertility Problem
Follow-up: Azoospermic, 3rd IVF trial, semen analysis, infection with pus cells, noroxin treatment. Success rate of IVF ? 3 minutes later
he is taking multivitamin with some supplements like macca , horny goat etc... should he stop them before the operation (TESE)? Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 5 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

Infection must be controlled before IVF, as infection is known to reduces success rate of IVF ( TESE).

He can take multivitamin along with a course of broad spectrum antibiotics. Perhaps culture and sensitivity test of semen sample to find the right antibiotic for treating infection is entailed.

I suggest IVF only after control of infection.

‘Hope I have answered your query, I will be available to answer your follow up queries,

“Wish you and your partner Good Health and speedy recovery”

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Azoospermic, 3rd IVF trial, semen analysis, infection with pus cells, noroxin treatment. Success rate of IVF ? 1 hour later
thank you for your quick reply... how long should we wait after the infection to do IVF?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 7 minutes later
Hello
     
Minimum time period for sperm formation or generation is three months. So ideally one should wait for 3 months.

But I suggest a gap of alteast one month to my patients who look for early conception. You may discuss this with your infertility specialist.

Hope I have answered your query,

“Wish you Good Health”

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor