Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Attracted toward men. Want to be normal

User rating for this question
Poor
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
I M 25 YEARS MALE.. BUT I M NOT INTERESTED IN HAVING SEX WITH WOMEN.. YA I M FEELING TO HAVE SEX WITH A BOY. BUT I DONT LIKE TO LOSE MY CHARACTER. I LIKE TO BE NORMAL. WAT I HAVE TO DO TO AVOID ATTRACTION TOWARDS BOYS........I M LIVING IN HOSTEL . IF I M SEEING ANY GUYS IN HALF NUDE, I M NOT ABLE TO CONTROL MYSELF........ THANK GOD TILL NOW I M CONTROLLED...... BUT NOWDAYS I M LOSING ..... TELL ME A WAY DOCTOR
Posted Wed, 19 Sep 2012 in Men Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 48 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Some investigations like estimation of serum Testosterone and Estrogen will be required. It doesn't seem possible with medicines only to change your attraction/attitude towards other boys.
You should consult a Psychiatrist in person for treatment.
Thanks for trusting XXXXXXX and posting your query.
Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.
With good wishes,
Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor