Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Atrial septal aneurysm. Done blood test. Family history of heart disease. What does the tests indicate? Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
I am a 50 year old female and have been told I have an atrial septal aneurysm of 11mm, of atrial septum. Blood work shows Cholesterol at 254, Triglycerides 43mg, HDL 103mg, LDL 142, Coronary Heart disease risk 2.5, C reactive protein .46mg/L, Thyroid 2.13mcIU/ml. I am a run/walker, NON-smoker, occasional glass of wine, meditaranian diet, take multi-vitamin, fish oil, and baby aspirin. Father died of massive heart attack at 59. Brother suffered heart attack at 51, and has a stent. Grandmother of mother's side passed away at 50 of stroke.What are your thoughts for diagnosis, treatment... and can I run 5k's?.
Posted Thu, 5 Jul 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 3 hours later

Thank you for writing in.

Atrial Septal aneurym, though unlikely at age 50, can rupture but it will not produce any significant problem. I think as of now, with your appropriate diet and exercise regimen, you can go ahead and run 5k's. However, if the event is competitive, if I were you, I would have my doctor's consent before doing so.
Yes, in case of your rhythm change, you are somewhat prone to thrombus arising from it. But I think the aspirin should take care of it. Apart from family history(which can not be modified) I do not find any other un modifiable or modifiable, risk factor for coronary artery disease. You are doing well with diet supplement. I would like to know about your stress, how much you have and how you react. A Family history of heart disease should in no way prevent you from leading a normal life that includes running for 5 K.

If there is any more concern I can address, I will be happy to answer.

Best Wishes.

Dr Anil Grover
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Atrial septal aneurysm. Done blood test. Family history of heart disease. What does the tests indicate? Treatment? 36 hours later
in regards to my stress, it's been high but i try to control it. my twin brother died in the line of duty, a day after his funeral we found out my mother has breast cancer. my oldest son is in training for the military. Yes, stress is high, having this aneurysm has certainly given me great anxiety, but i try to control stress.
thank you, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 20 minutes later

Thanks for writing in.

I can assure you as for as Atrial Septal Aneurysm is concerned, it will not do any harm, even discomfort except in the event of thrombus formation or arrhythmia (usually benign supraventricular). For the former, you are taking blood thinner and later may never occur. That should lower your anxiety.

None of us in this modern world are free from stress, its reaction that is what counts and here we differ from each other.

If you remain anxious, aggravate and agitate early and are assertive (note the A's) you have what is called Type A personality. Whereas a cool calm person is opposite Type B personality. It is other matter in materialistic matters type A personality people succeeds further giving positive feedback to type A behaviour. They have twice as much chance of dying from heart disease than what it is Type B personality people. Choice is yours here.

With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor